Privacy Policy

Updated January 5, 2022

PXiSE Energy Solutions (PXiSE) is committed to keeping our visitors informed about how we use the information we gather on our website, at our mobile optimized website, our partner portal website and in our mobile apps (if any) (collectively, the “website”). By using our website or obtaining any product or service through our website, you agree to the collection and use of information as set forth in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the website.

Other sites accessible through PXiSE’s website have their own privacy policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices. The information practices of those other sites linked to PXiSE’s website are not covered by this policy.

For any questions or concerns about the collection, use and disclosure of your information, please contact info@pxise.com.

Handling of Personal Information

General

You may use most of the services provided through websites run by PXiSE without disclosing your personal information. For specific services, however, you may be asked to provide your personal information, in which case PXiSE shall use your information to process your request for information or services.

PXiSE is aware of the importance of safeguarding the privacy of such information when handling electronic information. In some cases, PXiSE may subcontract the management of a specific website, whole or a part thereof, to an outside firm that PXiSE judges to be trustworthy. The personal information of each individual user is also protected in these cases under PXiSE’s third-party rules of handling personal information.

Personal data collection, anonymous data collection, and cookies

Personal information mentioned herein and defined by PXiSE refers to information related to each individual person–the name, residential address, mailing address, employer’s name, phone number and e-mail address that is electronically transmitted to PXiSE by users. To make your website browsing more efficient or to provide follow-up services after website browsing, PXiSE may ask users to provide personal information in the case of:

  • online user registration
  • requesting documents
  • answering questionnaires
  • registering subscriptions
  • other cases

In all cases, PXiSE is accepting the information at your request. For product development, identification of business needs, and sales promotion, PXiSE may use personal information and personal opinions of users, though such use shall be limited only to PXiSE itself and PXiSE’s affiliates and business partners who are under confidentiality and privacy obligations with PXiSE.

Except in our Portal Areas, in general, when you visit our website and access information here you will remain anonymous. We do, however, collect some non-personally identifiable information automatically as you move through our web pages. We also may collect certain non-personally identifiable information through various forms that you complete while visiting our website. Non-personally identifiable information might include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, the type of browser or operating system you use, the domain name from which you linked to our website, your zip code, your age, your income level, and other general demographic information.

We use this non-personally identifiable information to help us administer our website. We may also share this sort of information with others, but only on an aggregated basis. You cannot be personally identified using this information.

We may use “cookies” to determine whether you have visited our website previously, to record which web pages you visit, and to save and remember any preferences that you set while using the website. Our cookies do not track personally identifiable information. Our cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your computer and cannot obtain an e-mail address from you.

Although the Internet browsers used by most people may be modified to either accept all cookies, notify the user when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies, it may not be possible to utilize certain services available through our website if cookies are rejected. More information can be found on our Cookies page.

Processing of your Personal Data

PXiSE may collect and process Personal Data, which you input through the website, such as your identification and contact details.

This website makes use of web analytics tools, which track your activity within PXiSE websites and help us to analyze website traffic. At any time, you can opt out by changing the settings of your browser in case your current browser setting allows us to track. PXiSE requires this Personal Data to carry out its business activities and fulfill its legal and contractual obligations, and specifically for this site:

  • to respond to your inquiry
  • to allow you to download our contents
  • to analyze customer needs and improve our products and services
  • fraud prevention and other legal requirements imposed on us
  • improvement of our website and other online services

You are not required to provide your Personal Data we request from you, but we would not be able to respond to any queries you may have or to allow you to download our contents without processing your Personal Data.

PXiSE may ask your consent to process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, in which case you may withdraw such consent at any time by sending an email to info@pxise.com. In this site, if you check the box “I agree to be contacted at the email address provided with more information about PXiSE projects and products” or “Please send the PXiSE newsletter to the email address provided. I understand I can unsubscribe at any time.” PXiSE shall process your Personal Data to provide:

  • access to a specific document
  • email subscription service to provide you information about PXiSE

For direct marketing purposes, PXiSE shall profile your interest in PXiSE products & solutions based on your activities on PXiSE websites, such as frequency of downloading our contents or access. However, PXiSE shall not solely use such profiling results to determine how we communicate with you.

PXiSE may also process Personal Data based on other legal grounds such as for compliance with its legal or regulatory obligations, in order to perform the contract which you are a party to, to protect your vital interests or those of another individual, or for its own legitimate interests unless overweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedom.

Where PXiSE is processing and using your Personal Data as permitted by legitimate interest, PXiSE will process your Personal Data (i) only for as long as is required to fulfil the purposes set out above or (ii)until you object to PXiSE’s use of your Personal Data, unless it is legally obliged to retain it for a longer period. If you have selected a country within EEA and Switzerland, the retention period shall be after five years from entry unless we cannot confirm your inquiry has been fully responded or we are legally obliged to retain it for a longer period.

Where PXiSE is processing and using your Personal Data under your consent, PXiSE will process your Personal Data until you withdraw your consent.

Disclosure of data

PXiSE will not disclose personal information provided by users to any party, other than PXiSE itself or PXiSE’s affiliates, business partners, or organizations contracted to provide services on PXiSE’s behalf, where the provision of such services requires access to such information (i.e. recruiters), without prior permission from the users.

Likewise, PXiSE may disclose personal information in cases where such disclosure is mandatory under applicable laws or is reasonably judged to be essential in order to protect and safeguard the rights, property, and safety of other users, PXiSE itself, and/or PXiSE’s affiliates.

Data and third parties

To provide you with a broader range of information, the website includes links to other websites. The fact that we include links to those sites does not mean that we endorse the owners or content of those websites; that we have reviewed or approve the privacy policies of those sites; or that we have discussed privacy with the owners of those sites.

We cannot be responsible for the content, privacy, or other practices of those sites. You should carefully review the privacy and other policies, or online agreements posed at those sites before using or disclosing personal information while navigating those sites. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information. While no security measures are perfect, our website has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. We cannot, however, assume any liability for third-party usage of your personal information, whether obtained legally or illegally from our system.

Deletion of data

We do not intend that our website will be used by children, and we do not seek to collect any information from children under the age of 13. If any child should provide us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian may notify us at info@pxise.com and we will delete such information from our records.

At some point, we may be acquired, merge with another entity, or acquire or buy other entities or assets. In such transactions, both personally and non-personally identifiable information will likely be one of the transferred assets.

PXiSE will accept, to a reasonable extent, such possible user requests as making corrections or deletions to personal information presented by users. PXiSE may use the IP addresses of users recorded in the system, to explore the cause of or solution to any problem arising in servers, or to administer its websites.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

This section is for compliance with The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This section applies only to the citizens of California.

Throughout the process of handling your data, PXiSE will provide transparency by allowing our Californian consumers to know what personal information is being collected about them upon receipt of a verifiable request.

PXiSE complies with Title 1.81.5 CCPA by providing notice through this policy of what data is being collected and for what purpose. PXiSE will provide Californian consumers with notice if additional data is needed and the purpose for which it is needed. Our Californian consumers can ask for the personal data we have collected on them at any time by submitting a verifiable consumer request. PXiSE will then either mail or electronically send the collected personal data free of charge to that consumer. This information can be requested at any time. However, this information cannot be requested more than 2 times in a 12-month span.

Anonymous data is not subject to the same terms as mentioned above. Additionally, data that is collected in a one-time transaction that is not retained or sold is not considered personal information and also is not subject to the terms above.

PXiSE can provide Californian consumers the categories of third parties with which the information is shared or sold to in the preceding 12 months of the verifiable request. PXiSE may share data with third parties, but they are not allowed to sell to another party without receiving explicit written notice from that consumer and giving that consumer a chance to opt out from the sale of their data. PXiSE cannot assume responsibility for that third party’s handling of data. Californian consumers have the option to opt out of the sale of their personal data by PXiSE by a verifiable request. Our Californian clients can also request to know what third-party their information has been sold or disclosed to.

Our Californian clients have the right to request deletion of their personal information from our records. Upon a verifiable request to delete, PXiSE will delete all personal data from their records and direct any of our service providers to do the same.

PXiSE or its service provider does not have to comply with a Californian consumer’s request to delete the consumer’s personal information if it is necessary for the business or service provider to maintain the Californian consumer’s personal information to:

    1. Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the Californian consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of a business’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
    2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
    3. Debug the software to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality. Debugging is a methodical process of finding and reducing the number of bugs, or defects, in a computer program to identify the errors or make the software free from errors so it can function as expected.
    4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech or exercise another right provided for by law.
    5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 CA Penal Code § 1546 (2016).
    6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research if the consumer has provided informed consent.
    7. To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business.
    8. Comply with all legal obligations.
    9. Otherwise use the Californian consumer’s personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Requests to exercise the right to deletion, right to a copy, and/or the right to know may be submitted by email to info@pxise.com. We will respond to verifiable requests received from California consumers as required by law.

Transfer of your Personal Data

PXiSE may provide access to your Personal Data or transfer it to:

  • representatives, agents in your country/region
  • our parent company Yokogawa Electric Corporation, PXiSE affiliates
  • subcontractors to fulfill our purposes

When such access or transfer is made to a country outside the EEA and Switzerland not offering an adequate level of data protection, it shall only take place pursuant to your explicit consent or another applicable derogation for specific access or transfer.

Your rights in relation to our processing of your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to your Personal Data as processed by us and to have it corrected or deleted unless PXiSE is legally required to retain it. You also have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data or to object to such processing, under the conditions and within the limits set forth in the applicable law.

The above rights can be exercised by mailing a request to info@pxise.com.

When responding to your request to exercise the above rights, PXiSE may ask you to provide evidence of your identity. PXiSE may reject requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular, because of their repetitive character.

If you are concerned about the compliance of your legal rights in relation to your privacy, you may also contact your local privacy data protection authority.

We may update this Policy from time to time. You will find the date of the last update on the top of the page and you will be informed of any change when you visit our website next time.

Email fraud

All PXiSE business emails are sent from the PXiSE official domain, which is pxise.com. Any emails from any other domain are not legitimate PXiSE business emails and should be ignored.

If you receive an email from anyone claiming to be from PXiSE and it is not from the domain pxise.com, please report it to us at info@PXiSE.com, Email Fraud@us.yokogawa.com and the FBI at www.IC3.gov. Full header information will need to be provided to determine the IP address from which the email was sent.